7m SC-SC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable (TAA Compliant) - Orange

62.5/125 micron cable for fast ethernet, fibre channel, ATM, gigabit ethernet, or any application that requires high speed data transfer.

Product # :
11145
MSRP:
$35.79
 
Where to Buy

Overview

With SC to SC termination, this high quality fiber optic patch cable is specifically designed for ethernet, multimedia, or communication applications. The SC connector features a push-pull locking system.

The patented injection molding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it. A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 62.5/125 multimode fiber, immune to electrical interference.

Connector 1: (1) SC Male

Connector 2: (1) SC Male

Product Specifications

Color:Orange
UPC:757120111450
Warranty:Lifetime
Weight:0.274 LB
Length:7.00 Meter
All Measurements @ 1310nm MM

Attenuation

• Insertion Loss Max 0.75dB
• Back Reflection Min 20dB
• Ferrule Compression Force 7.8N to 11.8N
• Innerbody pushout force from outerhousing 10lbs.
• Ferrule holder pushout force from innerbody 10lbs.
• Ferrule creep after heat aging @ 80degC-3 days <(><<)>0.001 in.

Temp/Humid Change in Attenuation <(><<)>0.2dB

• Cold -10C, 4 days
• Dry Heat 70C, 4 days
• Damp Heat 40C/93%RH 4 days
• Insertion Loss Max 0.75dB
• Return Loss Min 20dB

Durability Change in Attenuation <(><<)>0.2dB

• Drop 8 drops from 1.8m
• Engagement <(>&<)> Seperation Force Max 19.6 N
• Mechanical endurance 500 cycles
• Insertion loss Max 0.75dB
• Return Loss Min 20dB

Vibration Change in Attenuation

• Vibration 3 axis, 30 min
• Change of Temp (Nb) -10to70C, no RH, 5 cycles, 30 min
• Insertion Loss Max 0.75dB
• Return Loss Min 20dB

Strength Change in Attenuation <(><<)>0.2dB

• Strength of Coupling Mechanism 15.5lbf for 60 sec
• Cable pulling 2.2N Axial/2.2N 90deg
• Cable Torsion 2.2N 10 Cycles
• Cable flex 2.2N 100cycles
• Insertion Loss Max 0.75dB
• Return Loss Min 20dB

Interoperability

• Insertion loss Max0.75dB
• Return Loss Min 20dB
• Fiber Numerical Aperture 0.275 +/- 0.015